Descrierea produsului
Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacitated Managed Switch Solution for SMB The XGSW-28040 is PLANETâ€s first Layer 2 IPv6 / IPv4 management Gigabit switch built in with four 10Gbps uplink slots to greatly support SMB network achieve 10Gbps high performance in a cost-effective way because 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to SMB. The four 10Gbps SFP+ interfaces in the XGSW-28040 is in the same size as commonly seen Gigabit SFP slot and also is the main standard for 10Gbps transceiver. The XGSW-28040 can work with PLANET ENW-9800 Dual 10Gbps SFP+ PCI Express Server Adapter series or the third brand 10Gbps server adapter to help SMB build up 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at affordable price. Each of the SFP+ slot supports Dual-Speed, 10GBase-SR/LR or 1000Base-SX/LX; that means, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for SMB Nowadays, lots of electronic products or mobile devices can access to the Internet, which means the need of IP Address increases. However, the current IPv4 network infrastructure is not capable enough to provide IP Address to each single users / Clients. The situation forces the ISP to build up the IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6) network infrastructure speedily. To fulfill the demand, PLANET releases the IPv6 management Gigabit Ethernet Switch, the XGSW-28040 which can work with original IPv4 network structure and also support IPv6 network structure in the future. With easy and friendly management interfaces and plenty of management functions included, the XGSW-28040 is the best choice for ISP to build the IPv6 FTTx edge service and for SMB to connect with the IPv6 network. High Performance The XGSW-28040 provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 shared 100/1000X SFP slots plus 4 10G/1G SFP+ slots. It boasts high performance architecture of switch that is capable for providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 128Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Robust Layer 2 Features The XGSW-28040 can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. In addition, it provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and allows maximally up to 255 VLAN groups. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the XGSW-28040 allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 14 groups of 8 ports for trunking, and supports fail-over as well. Excellent Traffic Control The XGSW-28040 is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by SMB. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provide applications. It also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission. Efficient Management For efficient management, the XGSW-28040 Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the XGSW-28040 offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. It also supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the XGSW-28040 can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the XGSW-28040 enables secure remote management by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session. Powerful Security The XGSW-28040 offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises of 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before. Flexibility and Extension Solution The four mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the XGSW-28040 support Dual-Speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, that means, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the distribution SMB.
Denumiri similare la Switch PLANET XGSW-28040: XGSW 28040, XGSW28040
Păreri
Intrebari&Raspunsuri

Prețurile și informațiile de pe paginile noastre sunt furnizate de magazinele partenere și au caracter informativ, unele erori pot apărea. Imaginile produselor au caracter informativ, uneori pot include niște accesorii care nu sunt mereu incluse în pachetul de baza. Informațiile aferente produsului (imagine, descriere, preț) se pot schimba fără notificare prealabilă. Compari.ro nu își asumă responsabilitate pentru eventualele greșeli.

^